Privacy Policy

1 – Introduction

Version: 1.0

Date: 06/18/2021

The Obras Online continuously monitors your Privacy Policy, and its practice is to review it at least every 6 (six) months. This initial version only reflects the processing of personal data carried out from its website. Soon, we will seek its development and expansion.

In case of any doubts, please contact our Personal Data Processing Officer (DPO), via e-mail dpo@obrasonline.com.br.

2 – Privacy Statement

Obras Online, with the purpose of organizing the relationship between suppliers and builders, is committed to protecting the personal data of everyone involved in the process. Focused on this objective, the data processing compliance program in our operation relies on the personal data protection legislation to guarantee the right to effective protection, security and privacy of your personal data.

We feel responsible for the information that connects and generates value for the construction chain.

3 – What types of personal data do we collect?

Through the available means of contact, Obras Onlinecollects and uses some personal data of professionals working in construction companies, engineering, architecture, project and construction management companies, influencers and decision makers who are linked to the areas of contracts, supplies, engineering, planning and projects.

In doing so, we act as the controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law n. 13.709/2018 (General Law on Personal Data Protection – LGPD).

And, in light of the LGPD, we collect the minimum amount of personal data necessary to carry out our activities. In general, we collect the following personal data:

  1. Name;
  2. Organization you are a part of;
  3. Position;
  4. Corporate email;
  5. Fixed office phone;
  6. Mobile Phone.

 

The collection of these data takes place at various times, starting with the disclosure of investment feasibility or launching of civil construction projects, which are already in the public domain, such as on websites, blogs, social networks, electronic newspapers, associations, construction permits, investor relations, CVM – Real Estate Securities Commission, notices for public tenders and public tenders, sectorial bodies such as BNDES, ANEEL, Infraero, etc.

The purpose of the data processing is to enable platform users, suppliers of products and services in the Construction sector, to identify and monitor the schedule of projects and works in progress in all over Brazil and, with this, enable the advancement of sales and the creation of opportunities that adhere to your business, so that your sales team provides value offers to the ideal customer, in the right place and in a timely manner.

The fonts, categories, purpose and legal basis of the data collected on our website (Works Online CRM – Platform with Contacts for Projects and Works in Brazil ) are these:

3.1 – User login on the Obras Online platform

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
“LOGIN” button in the upper right corner of the website Username and password Access to the Obras Online platform When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject.

3.2 – Registration on the Obras Online platform

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
Button “Still don’t have an account? Click here!” on the platform login page Full name, corporate email, name of the organization to which it belongs, CPF, title, department, telephone number and address. Register for later access to the Obras Online platform. When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject.

3.3 – Password recovery to access the Obras Online Platform

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
“Forgot password?” button on the Obras Online platform login page. Email Recover the password to access the Obras Online platform. When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject.

3.4 – Register to receive newsletter

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
Newsletter box on the Obras Online Blog page. Name and email. Receive news and news about Obras Online. Upon provision of consent by the holder.

3.5 – Contact form

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
“Contact” button on the Obras Online website. Full name, email, name of organization to which it belongs, title and telephone number. Contact Obras Online using the form. Upon provision of consent by the holder.

3.6 – Contact Chat

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
Buttonin the lower right corner of the website. Name, E-mail, telephone number and organization to which it belongs. Contact Obras Online through online chat. Upon provision of consent by the holder.

3.7 – Contracting of Obras Online services

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
“Buy” button on the Plans and Pricing page. Full name, corporate email, name of the organization to which it belongs, CPF, title, department, telephone number and address. Contract the services provided by Obras Online. When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject.

3.8 – Contracting of Obras Online services by credit card

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
“Buy” button on the Plans and Pricing page. Full name and credit card related data (card number, expiration date and security code). Make payment for the contracting of services provided by Obras Online by credit card. When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject.

3.9 – Platform Comment System

Source Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
“Comment” button made available to users of the Platform. IP to access the comment system. Identification, if necessary, of the author of the comment. When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject.

 

4 – How long do we store personal data?

Personal data stored by Obras Online remain retained for a period that may vary according to the purpose of the processing of personal data.

In general, we consider the period from the publication of the intention to invest a work, until its completion. On average, this period does not exceed 48 months for 98% of the works registered and monitored by the platform.

This period, despite appearing to be long, is not longer than strictly necessary, given the legal purposes and justifications for processing the data.

In addition, out of respect for your right to privacy of information, we periodically review our database to see if the information recorded is still necessary and updated, to achieve the intended purpose.

After this period, if verified the absence of legal basis for the processing of data, we delete them from our database, unless, justifiably, they can be anonymized, or are necessary compliance with legal or regulatory obligations.

5 – Who do we share personal data with?

The data present in our platform are shared with product manufacturers, distributors, resellers and service providers that operate in the civil construction, industrial and infrastructure supply chain. We emphasize that we always instruct our users on good information security and privacy practices, to avoid deviations from the ethical standards established by our organization.

In addition, Obras Onlineshares information collected from the site with partner organizations. And in order to ensure maximum transparency to our users, we provide below the names of our partners, as well as the link to access their respective privacy policies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that identifies patternsnavigation on our site and generates statistical reports on these activities so that we can improve the activities performed by Obras Online. Google’s privacy policy can be accessed here: Privacy Policy – ​​Privacy & Terms.

YOUTUBE

YouTube collects user data through videos embedded on our sites, which are aggregated with profile data from other Google services to deliver targeted advertising to web visitors in a wide range of their own and other sites. Youtube’s privacy policy can be accessed here: Privacy Policy

In addition to those presented above, sharing may also occur with other organizations, which will later be added to this policy, and provided that it is:

  1. With partner companies and suppliers, in providing services aimed at the Holder.
  2. With authorities, government entities or other third parties, for the protection of the interests of Obras Online in any type of conflict, including lawsuits and administrative proceedings.
  3. By court order or by request of administrative authorities that have legal competence for your request.

 

Our Rights: A Obras Online reserves the right to provide any personal data of users to third parties, should they be requested to comply with a legal obligation or a court order.

6 – Which cookies do we use on this site?

A cookie is a small text file used by our website, when visited by a user, in order to allow the platform to function properly, obtain more accurate information and optimize our marketing and advertising campaigns.

The Obras Online uses the following types of cookies, according to the tool provided by OneTrust :

For the classification of cookies, we employ the classification system proposed and developed by the UK Chamber of International Commerce (ICC), as follows:

Performance Cookies

Collect information about how users use and navigate the site, for example: which pages users access most often, and whether they receive error messages from web pages. This type of cookie does not collect information that identifies a user. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used only to improve the functioning of the website (measuring and improving the performance of the website).

Targeting / advertising cookies (targeting cookies)

Used to deliver ads more relevant to the user and their interests. They are also used to limit the number of times a user sees an ad, as well as to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the permission of the website operator. They remember that the user has visited a website, and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Often, targeting or advertising cookies are linked to functionality provided by other companies.

To set the permissions for cookies from our website, go to “Cookie Settings”. If you want to know how to exclude or restrict them, use your browser settings.

To disable the cookies in your browser, follow the instructions normally located in the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menus in the your browser. Please note that disabling one of the cookies does not automatically delete the cookies previously stored in your browser, and must be performed manually by the user.

You will find more explanations on how to proceed by clicking on the links below.

Firefox

Chrome

Internet Explorer

Safari

 

Please remember that if you block all cookies on our website, we cannot guarantee that all functionality will work correctly and you may not be able to access certain areas and/or pages .

7 – Rights of the Holder

We are committed to fulfilling the rights of the holders of personal data, which are provided for in art. 18 of the LGPD. Know, first of all, what they are:

Your Rights Explanation
Confirmation and Access You can ask Obras Online to confirm the existence of processing of your Personal Data so that, if so, you can access them, including by requesting copies of the records we have about you.
Correction You may request correction of your Personal Data if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.
Anonymization, blocking or deleting You may request (a) that your Personal Data be anonymized so that it can no longer be related to you and therefore is no longer Personal Data; (b) blocking your Personal Data, temporarily suspending your ability to process them for certain purposes; and (c) the deletion of your Personal Data, in which case all your Personal Data will be deleted without the possibility of reversal.
Portability You may request that Obras Online provide your own Personal Data in a structured and interoperable format with a view to its transfer to a third party, provided that such transfer does not violate the Company’s intellectual property or business secret.
Sharing Information You have the right to know which are the public and private entities with which Obras Online makes shared use of your Personal Data.

We will maintain, in the item “data sharing” of this Policy, a an indication of our relationships with third parties that may involve the sharing of Personal Data. In any case, if you have questions or want more details, you have the right to ask us for this information. Depending on the case, we may limit the information provided to you if its disclosure could violate intellectual propertyObras Online.

Information about the possibility of not consenting You have the right to receive clear and complete information about the possibility and consequences of not providing consent when requested by Works Online. Your consent, when necessary, must be free and informed. Therefore, whenever we ask for your consent, you are free to deny it – in these cases, some services may not be able to be provided.
Revocation of consent If you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you can always choose to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the legality of any Treatment carried out prior to revocation. If you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide you with certain services, but we will notify you when this occurs.
Opposition The law authorizes the processing of Personal Data even without your consent or a contract with us. In these situations, we will only process your Personal Data if we have legitimate reasons to do so, such as, for example, when it is necessary to guarantee the security of our services. If you do not agree with any purpose of processing your Personal Data, you may file an opposition, requesting its interruption.

 

To exercise your rights, simply fill in at any time and free of charge of this Form or forward an email to : dpo@obrasonline.com.br.

8 – Information Security

The Obras Online seeks to follow best practices and related market recommendations to information security. For this reason, we seek to adopt technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data.

To this end, we commit to at least the following guidelines:

  • Structure and monitor processes that perform the collection and processing of personal data, based on methodologies recognized by the market, such as Six Sigma (Sipoc Diagram , Dmaic, fishbone, etc.) and Lean tools like Poka Yoke technique. Control indicators such as kaizen, which consists of continuous planning and auditing, and process performance metrics such as DPU, DPO and DPMO. In the control of incorrect data, evaluations and corrections of nonconformities are used;
  • Meet strict global security standards, protecting access to our website through HTTPS protocol;
  • Ensure that Information Security is aligned with our business model, being treated as a strategic area;
  • Ensure compliance with our legal obligations, to meet regulatory and contractual requirements relevant to our activities, related to data security and privacy;
  • Ensure the prevention of Information Security incidents and business continuity;
  • Ensure security and privacy in the processing of personal data of all interested parties;
  • Take appropriate disciplinary action to enforce our contributors’ privacy responsibilities;
  • Ensure that only authorized persons have access to our facilities, information and information systems;
  • Make employees and partners aware of possible consequences for breaching privacy or security policies;
  • Ensure continuous training and updated information security and privacy policies and procedures, emphasizing employee obligations for information security and privacy;
  • Record, analyze, investigate and handle information security and privacy incidents, creating prevention mechanisms to prevent their occurrence.

 

9 – Inquiries

For more information, please contact our Personal Data Processing Officer (DPO), via e-mail dpo @obrasonline.com.br.

Name: Roberto Dias – DPO “in house” Obras Online.

Address: Av. Paulista, 302 – 306, Cj. 10 12th floor, Bela Vista, São Paulo, SP, CEP 01310-000.

10 – Updates

As we are always looking to improve our services and the way we operate, this Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect the improvements made. Therefore, we recommend that you visit this page periodically so that you are aware of the changes made.

Last update date: June 18, 2021

Free Trial for 7 days

    Start to prospect new business